Student Visa Program

Australia’s educational institutions are regarded as some of the highest quality in the world. Many thousands international students are accepted each year into Australian courses.

Visa Options:

A student visa will entitle the applicant to reside in Australia for the duration of the course.
Variations in the visa surround the nature of the study being proposed, and the form of education, ie secondary school, or tertiary education. Please enquire for further information.

Visa Entitlements:

Successful applicants are able to reside in Australia for the duration of their course and be eligible to work for 20 hours per week once the course has commenced.

There are 2 subclasses of Visas that fall under the student visa category and the eligibility criteria varies depending on the country that you are a Citizen of and the assessment level that you fall under.

Subclass 500 – Student Visa

Subclass 590 – Student Guardian Visa

Subclass 500 Student Visa

Overview / Requirements:

The visa eligibility criteria can vary depending on your passport Nationality and the education provider that you are intending to undertake your course with.

In general to apply for a student visa an individual must:

  • have an intention to be a geniune student;
  • first be accepted into a full-time course within an educational institution that is registered on the CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas Students);
  • meet English language requirements;
  • Hold health insurance for the duration of stay in Australia;
  • Meet the GTE genuine Temporary Entrant Requirement (see below);
  • Meet Financial capacity requirement (see below);
  • Provide all necessary documents to support the application;

 

In all cases evidence must be submitted to support the GTE requirements (genuine temporary entry requirement). The GTE is an integrity measure to ensure that the student genuine intends to enter Australia on a temporary basis  and that they have a genuine intention to study. In assessing this requirement the following points would need to be addresses in a statement of purpose:

 

  • Your individual circumstances;
  • Your intention to study based on the circumstances in your home country;
  • Your past Immigration history;
  • The reason you have selected the course of study and if there is any relevance to past education or employment;
  • Incentives to return home;
  • Intention to comply with the conditions of your visa & your previous immigration compliance;

 

There is also a requirement to demonstrate that you have a genuine access to funds in order to support yourself whilst you are in Australia. In assessing this requirement the following is taken into consideration:

  • The type of funds provided;
  • Weather the applicant is providing the funds themselves or another person. In the case of another person evidence needs to be provided as to the relationship between the applicant and the person providing the funds;
  • In cases where income is used evidence as to the source of income needs to be provided;
  • Financial history relating to previous clients;

Subclass 590 Student Guardian Visa

This visa is for students who are under the age of 18 who require a guardian in Australia or for students who are over the age of 18 who require a guardian in Australia or a student over the age of 18 who needs care and support because there are exceptional circumstances that apply.

To be eligible you would need to

  • be a parent or legal guardian of a person who is under the age of 18;
  • not beirn any family members who are under the age of 6 years old;
  • be in a position to provide accomodation and other support to the student;
  • meet health and character requirements;
  • have enough money to support yourself and any dependent who accompanies you;
  • have adequate health insurance to cover your stay in Australia;
  • not have any debts to the Australian Government;
  • only stay in Australia on a temporary basis;
  • provide biometrics if asked;

This visa will allow you to:

  • stay in Australia for as long as the student stays or until they turn 18.
  • Study an English language intensive course for under 20 hours per week or another course for up to 3 months;

At the completion of studies and subject to meeting the requirements, student visa holders can look at the option of applying for further stay in Australia under the Temporary Graduate Skilled Visas and Skilled Migration Visas. Other visa options can be assessed on a case by case basis taking your personal circumstances and the eligibility requirements into consideration. 

 

Sign Up to Newsletter